Your privacy is important to us.

We appreciate the importance of protecting your personal information and recognise the trust placed in us when you supply your personal information to us. We are bound by the National Privacy Principles (‘the NPPs’) under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (‘Privacy Act’) in the way we handle personal information. To comply with the NPPs and in recognition of your trust in us, we have implemented a Privacy Policy. This Policy explains how we handle personal information relating to clients, both past, present & future. Nothing in this policy limits any of our other obligations at law.

Scope

Cube Accounting, including any related bodies corporate, is committed to protecting the privacy and security of personal information obtained from clients. This deals with the collection, use and disclosure of personal information as well as access to personal information and security issues.

Definitions

The expression ‘personal information’ is used in this policy to refer to information or an opinion about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information or opinion.

Collection of personal information

The type of personal information that Cube Accounting collects about you depends on the transactions you undertake with the organisation. For example we will collect your personal information if you:

  • Engage our services
  • Subscribe to our newsletter
  • Use our website

Generally speaking, the purpose of collection and the minimum information you need to provide, will be conveyed to you at the time of collection. If you choose not to provide the personal information requested, Cube Accounting may not be able to provide you with the products/services you require.

Use and disclosure of personal information

Your personal information may be used in order to:

  • Provide the products and services you have requested
  • Administer and manage service offerings, including charging, billing and collecting debts
  • Research and develop Cube Accounting’s service offerings
  • Gain an understanding of your information and communication needs in order for Cube Accounting to provide you with a better service
  • Provide you with access to and information about a range of current and future service offerings

When we disclose your personal information

For the purposes set out above, Cube Accounting may disclose your personal information to third party organisations. The organisations to which Cube Accounting discloses information may include:

  • external service providers to whom Cube Accounting has contracted out functions, such as printers, mailing houses, advertising agencies, but only for the purpose of providing the service Cube Accounting has contracted out
  • Government and regulatory authorities and other organisations, as required or authorised by law
  • Cube Accounting’s professional advisers
  • Cube Accounting related companies

You may opt out of certain service offerings at any time.

Data quality

Cube Accounting takes all reasonable precautions to ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. However, the accuracy of that information depends to a large extent on the information you provide.

We recommend that you:

  • let us know if there are any errors in your personal information
  • keep us up to date with changes to your information

Data security

Cube Accounting will take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is protected from misuse, loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Cube Accounting’s personnel are trained to treat customer information with the utmost confidentiality. However, Cube Accounting will not be held responsible for events arising from unauthorised access to your personal information.

You can access your personal information

Individuals will be able to access their personal information by contacting the offices of Cube Accounting. Upon request Cube Accounting will provide you with access to your personal information, subject to exceptions stated in the Privacy Act. Cube Accounting reserves the right to charge a fee for searching and providing access to information.

You can also play a role in keeping your personal information secure, by maintaining the confidentiality of any password and account information used with Cube Accounting. Please notify us immediately if there is any unauthorised use of your account or any other breach of security. From time to time our policies will be reviewed and may be revised. Cube Accounting reserves the right to change its privacy policy at any time and notify clients by posting an updated version of the policy on its website.

Speak to us today

We are here to help.